Minutes of Apr. 30, 2009

Rockland, Maine

April 30, 2009    

 

The regular meeting of the RSU #13 Board of Directors was held on Thursday, April 30, 2009 at the Owls Head Central School.  Present were:

                                    Ruth Anne Hohfeld, Chair                  South Thomaston

                                    Brian Messing, Vice-Chair                  Rockland (6:10)

                                    Loren Andrews                                                      Cushing

                                    Sally Carleton                                                      Owls Head

                                    Jamie Doubleday                                    Thomaston

                                    Steven Dyer                                                      Rockland

                                    George Emery                                                      St. George

                                    Greg Hamlin                                                      Thomaston

                                    James Kalloch                                                      Rockland

                                    Esther Kilgour                                                      Rockland

                                    Julie Sanborn                                                      Thomaston (6:20)

                                    Josiah Wilson                                                      St. George

                                    Patricia Wotton                                                      Rockland

                 

Prior to the start of the meeting, a tour of the Owls Head Central School was conducted by Principal, Robert Brooks.

 

Meeting was called to order by the Chair at 6:04PM.  

 

The pledge of allegiance of the United States flag was given.  Adjustments to the agenda were made. 

 

MINUTES APPROVAL

It was moved by Josiah Wilson and Seconded by Greg Hamlin that the minutes of the Special Meeting of March 24, 2009 and Regular Meeting of March 26, 2009. 

 

Jamie Doubleday requested a change in the minutes of March 26, 2009 to reflect the following:  “She thanked Judith Harvey for forgoing the second half of her stipend.” 

 

As amended, the minutes were passed on a vote of 11 FOR (846) 2 ABSENT (153). VOTED.

 

CITIZENS’ COMMENTS

Deirdre Thibodeau, Kristin Gould, Lynne Hall and Pamela Walton all spoke in support of Jane Moore as Principal of South School.  Chair thanked the public for coming to speak to the Board.  NO ACTION.

 

ADMINISTRATORS

Robert Brooks, Principal of Owls Head Central School, Jane Moore, Principal of South School, and Thomas Leonard, Principal of Rockland District Middle School spoke regarding their buildings and the programs offered.  NO ACTION.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

None at this time

 

 

 

 

 

PAGE 2                                                                        REGULAR MEETING                                                      APRIL 30, 2009

 

REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT.

Dr. Judith Lucarelli reported on the following items that did not require Board action at this time:

1) Received word from the State that the stabilization funds have to be separated from the regular budget.  2) Warrant articles are being drawn-up in anticipation of the May 12th meeting to formally approve the budget.  3) Bids for banking services have been received, and Toni Reed and John Spear are reviewing them for recommendation to the Board. 4) Website development.  One bid was received.  5) Phone services are being reviewed and bids are being prepared.  6) The two Districts are working on synchronizing pay dates. 7) Office arrangements are being reviewed and the move of the MSAD #50 offices to McLain is being handled by John Spear.  8) Deed work is ready for action by the board this evening before going to the individual boards.  9) Three days in August have been set aside for an administrative retreat.  NO ACTION.

 

REPORT OF THE CHAIR.

Ruth Anne Hohfeld spoke on the work on the new RSU budget and thanked all the Board members and administration who participated in the herculean effort.  She further spoke about attending a workshop dealing with labor laws that was presented by Drummond & Woodsum.  NO ACTION.

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

No report

 

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Sally Carleton, Chair, reported on a recent meeting held to discuss the elementary Spanish Program.  The Committee also heard about literacy instruction at the MacDougal School.  The next meeting will be May 19th at 5PM to discuss the professional learning communities.  NO ACTION.

 

ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE

Esther Kilgour, Chair, reported that the next meeting will be on Thursday, May 7th at 5PM. NO ACTION.

 

POLICY COMMITTEE.

Jamie Doubleday, Chair, presented the policies that need to be reviewed at the next meeting.  This is scheduled for May 7th at 6:00PM and another meeting will be held on May 14th at 3:00PM.  NO ACTION.

 

FACILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION

Greg Hamlin, Chair, reported on a meeting to review all aspects of the RSU facilities.  The next meeting will be on May 5th at 5:00PM to review transportation.  NO ACTION.

 

PERSONNEL & NEGOTIATIONS

Jamie Doubleday, Chair, reported that her report will be given at a special meeting (in executive session) on May 4th at 6:00PM.  NO ACTION.

 

MID-COAST SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY

Board representative, Josiah Wilson, reported on a meeting held April 29th.  Policies were reviewed and passed, a tour of the facilities was given, and a presentation was made by the literacy staff.  Three resignations have been received; one being the business manager.  It was decided to keep the fire fighting and engineering programs in force.  Next meeting will be the last Wednesday in May.  NO ACTION.

 

MANY FLAGS. 

Jamie Doubleday reported that the ‘Many Flags” version of the legislation has been passed in the house by a two-thirds majority.  Sanford will mount an amendment to add in the “virtual” piece to the application.  After the bill is enacted, there will be another round of applications.  NO ACTION.

 

PAGE 3                                                      REGULAR MEETING                                                      APRIL 30, 2009

 

HIGH SCHOOL LAPTOPS

Susan Stillwell and Glenn Eichel, Technology coordinators, gave a presented on the proposed buy-in for the secondary laptop program.  This would be at a cost of $157,000 a year for four years. 

 

A question and answer period followed.  Further discussion will take place at the next meeting.  NO ACTION.

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by Loren Andrews that we vote on teachers for second probationary contracts, teachers for continuing contracts, and principals and instructional administrators as a group, with each classification voted separately.  12 FOR (927) 1 opposed (Wilson/72). VOTED.

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by George Emery to approve the following personnel for second probationary contracts as nominated by the Superintendent, subject to appropriate certification:

MSAD #5

Jesse Bartke                                    Special Education

Nicholas Blais                                    Social Studies

Alison Conte                                    Special Education

Alyse Geele                                    Mathematics

Joanna Hall                                    Physical Education

Karen Matthews                  Special Education

Matthew Petrie                                    Physical Education

Kirsten Reuter                                    Elementary

Adam Roberge                                    Science

Donna Tochterman                  Elementary

MSAD #50

Audra Hilchey                                    Elementary

Beverly Pacheo                                    Music

Arden Thompson                  Gifted and Talented

Christina Wotton                  Special Education

13 FOR (999).  VOTED.

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by Esther Kilgour to approve the following personnel to go onto continuing contract as nominated by the Superintendent, subject to appropriate certification:

MSAD #5

Ashby Bartke                                    Special Education

Jeremy Holbrook                  Elementary

Allison Livengood                  Art

Heidi Locke-Talbot                  Art

Michael McGuire                  Alternative Education

Silvia Moreno                                    Spanish

Darren Randall                                    Physical Education

Douglas Tonner                                    Industrial Technology

MSAD #50

Peter Carriveau                                    Social Studies

Janel Fearon                                    Physical Education

Kristy Hastings                                    Mathematics

Nancy Killoran                                    ESL

Stephanie Mitchell                  Nurse

Kristin O’Neal                                    Music

PAGE 4                                                                        REGULAR MEETING                                    APRIL 30, 2009

 

Sam Pendleton                                    Physical Education

Erin Plummer                                    Elementary

Steffany Tribou                                    English

Holly Vinal                                    Elementary

13 for (999). VOTED

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and Seconded by Sally Carleton to approve the following administrators covered under the principals’ bargaining agreement with contracts as follows:

Thomas Forti                                    RDHS                                                                        2 Year Contract

William Gifford                                    RDHS Assistant                                                      2 Year Contract

Kathryn Holliker                  RDMS                                                                        2 Year Contract

Thomas Leonard                  RDMS Assistant                                                      2 Year Contract

Jane Moore                                    South School                                                      1 Year Contract

Todd Martin                                    MacDougal School                                    2 Year Contract

Patricia Snow                                    Gilford Butler                                                      1 Year Contract

John Sommo                                    Owls Head/Half-Time                                    2 Year Contract

Ralph Newbert                                    Special Education Director                  2 Year Contract

James Leonard                                    Activities Director                                    2 Year Contract

Neal Guyer                                    Director/School Improvement                  2 Year Contract

Beth Chamberlin                  Lura Libby & Cushing School                  2 Year Contract

Mary Alice McLean                  Thomaston Grammar                                    2 Year Contract

Larry Schooley                                    St. George School                                    2 Year Contract

Rob Beverage                                    GVHS                                                                         2 Year Contract

Ed Hastings                                    GVHS Assistant                                                      2 Year Contract

 

Discussion followed.  The vote on the motion was then taken:  8 FOR (607)  5 OPPOSED (Dyer, Kilgour, Messing, Wilson, Wotton/392).  VOTED.

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and Seconded by Esther Kilgour to approve salaries for the half-time principal at Owls Head Central School and full-time principal at Rockland District Middle School as follows:

John Sommo                                    $34,000.00

Kathryn Holliker                  $71,000

13 for (999).  Voted.

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by Greg Hamlin to approve the policies in second reading as a group.  12 FOR (927) 1 ABSTENTION (Wilson/72). VOTED.

 

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and Seconded by Sally Carleton to approve, in second reading, the following policies:

(1)     AC Non-Discrimination/Equal Opportunity & Affirmative Action

(2)     ACAA Harassment and Sexual Harassment of Students

(3)     ACAA-R Student Discrimination and Harassment Complaint Procedures

(4)     ACAB Harassment & Sexual Harassment of School Employees

(5)     ACAB-R Employee Discrimination & Harassment Complaint Procedure

(6)     ACAD Hazing and Bullying

(7)     AD Educational Philosophy

PAGE 5                                                                        REGULAR MEETING                                                      APRIL 30, 2009

 

(8)     ADA School System Goals and Objectives

(9)     ADC Tobacco Use and Possession

(10)  ADC-R Tobacco Use and Possession Administrative Procedure

(11)  BB School Board Legal Status and Organization

(12)  BCB School Board Member Conflict of Interest

(13)  BCC Avoidance & Nepotism

(14)  BDD Board & Superintendent Functions & Responsibilities

(15)  BDE Board Standing Committees

(16)  BE School Board Meetings

(17)  BEDB Agenda

(18)  BEDD Rules of Order

(19)  BEDG Minutes

(20)  BEDH Public Participation at Board Meetings

(21)  BG School Board Policy Process

(22)  BG-R Policy Adoption

(23)  BIA New Board Member Orientation

(24)  CB School Superintendent

(25)  CBB Recruitment of Superintendent

(26)  CBB-R Procedures for Recruitment of Superintendent

(27)  CHD Administration in the Absence of Policy

13 FOR (999).  VOTED.

 

It was moved by James Kalloch and seconded by Esther Kilgour to approve the following policies in first reading:

                  (1)  DJC Petty Cash Accounts

                  (2)  DJF Purchasing and Contracting Procurement Staff Code of Conduct

                  (3)  DJ School Properties Disposition

Policy DN was tabled and will be presented at the May meeting

13 FOR (999). VOTED.

 

It was moved by James Kalloch and seconded by Brian Messing That MSAD #5 property described in schedule A presented at this meeting be determined by this board to be necessary to carry out the functions of Regional School Unit 13, and the Superintendent is authorized and directed to submit a deed containing said property to the School Administrative District #5 Board and to request that said board transfer title to the school properties and buildings as herein designated to Regional School Unit #13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAGE 6                                                                        REGULAR MEETING                                                      APRIL 30, 2009

 

Further, that the MSAD #50  property described in schedule A presented at this meeting be determined by this board to be necessary to carry out the functions of Regional School Unit #13, and the Superintendent is authorized and directed to submit a deed containing said property to the School Administrative District #50 Board and to request that said board transfer title to the school property and buildings as herein designated to Regional School Unit #13.

 

12 FOR (927) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72). VOTED.

 

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Patricia Wotton that the RSU Board request the Superintendent to write a letter to the Commissioner of Education requesting a review of the census figures.  10 FOR (786) 2 OPPOSED (Andrews, Doubleday/140) 1 ABSTENTION (Sanborn/73). VOTED.

 

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Josiah Wilson that the RSU #13 Board adopt an elementary Spanish program for K-3 students in MacDougal, Gilford Butler, South School, and Owls Head Central School for the 2009-2010 school year.  13 FOR (999). VOTED.

 

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Loren Andrews that the RSU #13 Board support a literacy coach for MacDougal School to be funded through Title 1A stimulus funds.  13 FOR (999). VOTED.

 

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Greg Hamlin that the compensation for Board members be set at $25.00 per each regular meeting attended, and to further instruct the Superintendent to prepare a referendum to that effect for the June 9th vote.  12 FOR (927) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72). VOTED.

 

It was moved by Loren Andrews and seconded by Sally Carleton that the RSU #13 Board establish a committee to meet with Judith Harvey to evaluate the current Gifted/Talented program.  13 FOR (999). VOTED.

 

The following Board members volunteered to serve on the Committee:  George Emery, Esther Kilgour, Brian Messing, Josiah Wilson, and Patricia Wotton.

 

It was noted that the first meeting would be held the week of May 18th.

 

UP-COMING MEETINGS.  A list was distributed to the members of the Board.  It was noted that at the Tuesday, May 12th meeting the discussion of laptops will be included.

 

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Josiah Wilson that the meeting be adjourned.  13 FOR (999). VOTED.

 

Meeting adjourned at 8:40PM.