Minutes of June 16, 2009

Rockland, Maine

June 16, 2009      

A special meeting of the RSU #13 Board of Directors was held on Tuesday, June 16, 2009, at the McLain School. Present were:

                                                      Ruth Anne Hohfeld, Chair                  South Thomaston

                                                      Loren Andrews                                                      Cushing

                                                      Sally Carleton                                                      Owls Head

                                                      Jamie Doubleday                                    Thomaston

                                                      Steven Dyer                                                      Rockland

                                                      George Emery                                                      St. George (Left at 7:30PM)

                                                      Greg Hamlin                                                      Thomaston

                                                      James Kalloch                                                      Rockland

                                                      Esther Kilgour                                                      Rockland

                                                      Josiah Wilson                                                      St. George

                                                      Patricia Wotton                                                      Rockland

 

Absent (Excused):                  Brian Messing                                                      Rockland

Julie Sanborn                                                      Thomaston

 

Meeting was called to order by the Chair at 6:01PM.  The Pledge of allegiance of the United States flag was given. 

 

1.  APPROVAL OF JULES VERNE PROGRAM

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Gregory Hamlin to approve participation in the Jules Verne Program for 2009-2010.  11 FOR (846) 2 ABSENT (153). VOTED.

 

1A.  STAFF NOMINATION FOR 2009-2010

It was moved by Sally Carleton and seconded by Steven Dyer to approve the nomination of Vicki Johnson as Special Education teacher at Thomaston Grammar School for the 2009-2010 school year.  11 FOR (846) 2 ABSENT (153).  VOTED.

 

2.  EDUCATIONAL TECHNICIAN CHANGES

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by James Kalloch to: 1) eliminate Title 1A Ed Tech III at MacDougal School; 2) Upgrade Ed Tech II to Ed Tech III at Owls Head Central School, and 3) to upgrade the Ed Tech II to Ed Tech III at RDMS.

 

Discussion followed.

 

The vote was then taken:  9 FOR (686) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 1 ABSTENTION (Carleton/88) 2 ABSENT (153).  VOTED.

 

Item 2d (upgrading Ed Tech I to Title 1A Ed Tech III at Gilford Butler) was postponed until the next meeting.  NO ACTION.

 

3.  RETAINER FOR LEGAL SERVICES THROUGH DRUMMOND WOODSUM

The retainer for legal services was postponed until the next meeting.  NO ACTION.

 

4C.  POLICY IJNDC

It was moved by James Kalloch and seconded by Loren Andrews to approve Policy IJNDC in first reading as presented. 

 

PAGE 2                                                                        SPECIAL  MEETING                                                                        JUNE 16, 2009

 

It was moved by Patricia Wotton and seconded by Steven Dyer to amend Policy IJNDC to charge students eligible for free lunch $20.00. 3 FOR (Kalloch, Kilgour, Wotton/240) 8 OPPOSED (606) 2 ABSENT (153).  DEFEATED.

 

Vote on the original motion:  8 FOR (606) 3 OPPOSED (Kalloch, Kilgour, Wotton/240) 2 ABSENT (153). VOTED.

 

4.  POLICIES IN FIRST READING

It was moved by Steven Dyer and seconded by James Kalloch to approve the following policies in first reading:

MCST Cooperative Board Policies:

BBAA. Cooperative Board Member Authority and Responsibilities

BBB. Cooperative Board Membership/Elections/Appointments

BED-2. Cooperative Board Amendments

BEDC. Cooperative Board Quorum and Weighted Votes

 

RSU 13 Policies:

BEA. School Board Use of Electronic Mail

EBAA. Hazard Reporting and Warning Program

EBCC. Bomb Threats

ECB. Pest Management in School Facilities and on School Grounds

EEAEAA. Drug and Alcohol Testing of School Bus Drivers

EEAEAA-R. Drug and Alcohol Testing of School Bus Drivers Administrative Procedure

EFE. Competitive Food Sales: Sales of Food in Competition with the School Food Service Program

GBEC. Drug-Free Workplace

GCG. Employment of Substitutes

GCOA. Supervision and Evaluation of Professional Staff

GCOC. Evaluation of Administrative Staff

GCQC. Resignation of School Unit Employees

JCA. Assignment of Students to Schools.

 

The votes on the motions for first reading was then taken:  10 FOR (774) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 2 ABSENT (153).  VOTED.

 

5.  FINAL APPROVAL OF POLICIES IN SECOND READING

It was moved by James Kalloch and seconded by Sally Carleton to approve the following policies in second reading:

                  CB-R                                                      Superintendent Job Description

                  CBC                                                      Powers and Responsibilities of the Superintendent

                  DN                                                      School Properties Disposition.

9 FOR (707)  2 OPPOSED (Andrews, Wilson/139) 2 ABSENT (153).  VOTED.

 

6.  ADJUST SALARY OF TECHNOLOGY EMPLOYEE

It was moved by Josiah Wilson and seconded by Loren Andrews to amend the salary of Bruce Johnson for 2009-2010 to $55,000 with 20 days of vacation.  11 FOR (846) 2 ABSENT (153). VOTED.

 

7.  CONSIDER PURSUING FORMAL SCHOOL BOARD REAPPORTIONMENT PROCEDURES

It was moved by Patricia Wotton and seconded by Gregory Hamlin to initiate formal reapportionment proceedings for RSU #13 with the Commissioner of Education.  3 FOR (Kilgour, Wilson, Wotton/232) 8 OPPOSED (614) 2 ABSENT (153).  DEFEATED.

 

 

PAGE 3                                                                        SPECIAL MEETING                                                                        JUNE 16, 2009

 

8.  DETERMINE BOARD REPRESENTATION TO MID-COAST SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY

Discussion of representation to the Region 8 Board of Directors.  Interested parties can contact either the Superintendent or Chair.  NO ACTION.

 

9.  AUTHORITY FOR SUPERINTENDENT TO ISSUE CONTRACTS TO NEWLY HIRED TEACHERS AND ADMINISTRATORS THROUGH JULY AND AUGUST

It was moved by Josiah Wilson and seconded by James Kalloch to authorize the Superintendent to issue contracts to teachers and administrators during the months of July and August.  8 FOR (622) 2 OPPOSED (Rockland, St. George/152) 3 ABSENT (225).  VOTED.

 

10. STANDARDIZE 1009-2010 LUNCH AND BREAKFAST PRICES

There was discussion relative to standardize lunch prices.  This will be brought forward to the June 25, 2009 meeting.  NO ACTION.

 

11. ADOPT 403B PLAN FOR RSU 13

It was moved by Patricia Wotton and seconded by Esther Kilgour to approve the MSAD #50 403b plan for RSU #13 as recommended.  10 FOR (774) 3 ABSENT (225).  VOTED.

 

12. ADOPT AHERA PLANS FOR EAST AND WEST SIDE SCHOOLS

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Patricia Wotton to adopt the AHERA Plan of MSAD #50 for the West Side Schools and the AHERA Plan of MSAD #5 for the East Side School.  10 FOR (774) 3 ABSENT (225). VOTED.

 

13. ACCEPT ALL LEASES AND LOANS FROM MSAD #5 AND MSAD #50

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Sally Carleton that all leases and loans of the two School Administrative Districts be assumed by RSU #13 as part of the required reorganization plan.  9 FOR (702) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 3 ABSENT (225). VOTED.

 

14. APPROVE APPOINTMENT OF STIPENDED POSITIONS FOR 2009-2010

It was moved by Patricia Wotton and seconded by Josiah Wilson to approve appointment of 2009-2010 stipended positions not otherwise employed by RSU #13. 8 FOR (622) 1 OPPOSED (Rockland/80) 1 ABSTENTION (Wilson/72) 3 ABSENT (225). VOTED.

 

15. SCHEDULE REORGANIZATION MEETING

It was agreed to have the reorganization meeting as part of the regular meeting of June 25, 2009.  NO ACTION.

 

16.  UP-COMING MEETINGS

                  June 22, 2009                                    6:30PM                  at McLain                                     Board Workshop

                  June 25, 2009                                    6:30PM at South School                                    Regular Meeting

 

17. ADJOURNMENT

It was moved by Steven Dyer and seconded by Esther Kilgour that the meeting be adjourned.  10 FOR (774) 3 ABSENT (225). VOTED. 

Meeting adjourned at 8:05PM.