Minutes of Regular Meeting - April 1, 2010

Rockland, Maine                                                                                                                              April 1, 2010

 

The regular meeting of the RSU #13 Board of Directors was held on Thursday, March 4, 2010 in the conference room at the McLain Building.  Present were:

                                                Ruth Anne Hohfeld, Chair                            South Thomaston

                                                Jamie Doubleday, Vice-Chair                      Thomaston

                                                Loren Andrews                                                 Cushing

                                                Sally Carleton                                                     Owls Head

                                                Steven Dyer                                                       Rockland

                                                George Emery                                                   St. George

                                                Gregory Hamlin                                                                Thomaston

                                                James Kalloch                                                    Rockland

                                                Esther Kilgour                                                    Rockland

Brian Messing                                                    Rockland

                                                Josiah Wilson                                                     St. George

                                                Patricia Moran-Wotton                                 Rockland

Absent (Excused):           Julie Sanborn                                                     Thomaston

 

1.  CALL TO ORDER AND DECLARATION OF A QUORUM.  2.  COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND PERSONNEL (EXECUTIVE SESSION)

At 6:00PM a quorum was declared.

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by Brian Messing that the Board go into executive session for the purpose of negotiations.  12 FOR (926) 1 ABSENT (73).  VOTED.

 

Into executive session at 6:01PM.  Out of executive session at 6:28PM.

 

2a.  CALL TO ORDER AND DECLARATION OF A QUORUM.  3 PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE.   4. ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AGENDA

Meeting called to order by the Chair at 6:30PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance to the United States flag was given.  Adjustments to the agenda were made.

 

5.  PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

The following people spoke to the Board:  Andrea Curtis and Becky Howard on cheering; Diana Simendinger and Thomas Mellor on reassignment of teachers; Amanda Walker and Marcia Steenstra of the reduction of Junior Journey at GVHS; Ellen Spring and Jennifer Woodward of positions being lost; Laura Mank, Art teacher position at RDMS; Jennifer Garrett, Rick Bernard, Nikki Castellano, Josh McPhail, and Ruth Thompson on consolidation referendum; Don Choquette on labor negotiations and budget preparation.   Chair thanked everyone for attending.  NO ACTION.

 

6.  COMMUNICATIONS

Superintendent had distributed copies of emails and letters addressed to the Board.  Material also distributed that will be addressed at the Wednesday budget meeting.  NO ACTION.

 

7.  CONSENT AGENDA

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Patricia Wotton to approve the Consent Agenda as follows:

                a.  Approval of minutes of the regular meeting of March 4, 2010

                b.  Approval of Leave of Absence Request from Amanda Tavernakis (2010-2011)

c.  Authorize the Superintendent to enter into agreements with the Red Cross for schools to serve as                         shelters.

PAGE 2                                                 REGULAR MEETING                                                        APRIL 1, 2010

d. Approval of Policies in send reading:

                1.  1.08 School Board Use of Email

2.  3.02 Curriculum and Educational Programs

                e.  Employment of coaches who are not regular employees of RSU #13:

                                1.  Wayne Judkins as baseball coach for St. George and Thomaston Grammar Schools

                                2.  Erik Nelson as softball coach for Thomaston Grammar School

f.  Approval of St. George 8th Grade Trip to Montreal May 14th-16th.

11 FOR (854) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

8.  REPORTS

a.  REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

Superintendent Lucarelli reported on the following items:  1) Thanked Janelle Eddy, art teacher at Thomaston Grammar and Lura Libby Schools for the art work in the Board room for the month of April. 2) Enrollment for RSU #13 for the month of March was 2,136 students in Grades K-12.  3) Reported on the list of personnel transfers for 2010-2011. 4) Updated the Board on the response to the retirement offer.  This list included teaching and auxiliary personnel.  5) Information received from the Department of Education at to average test scores in math and reading.  6) Status of the on-going work of the MacDougal to South transition.  7) Information on the Jules Verne foreign language program.  NO ACTION.

 

b.  REPORT OF THE CHAIR

Ruth Anne Hohfeld reported on the following:  1) Thanked the Superintendent and administrative team for providing the budget for 2010-2011 that meets the needs of the District. 2) Expressed sorrow at the lay-offs made necessary by budget constraints.  3) Thanked members of the negotiations team and the units for their dedicated work.  4) Thanked St. George for re-electing George Emery to the RSU #13 Board of Directors.  NO ACTION.

 

9.  BUSINESS ITEMS

a.  ACTION ON ELIMINATION OF POSITIONS FOR 2010-2011

Superintendent reviewed the following list for the Board and noted that no action would be taken at this time on extra-curricular positions.

                Total FTE Administrators:                                                              5.0

                District                                                  Business Manager                                           1.0

                District                                                  Superintendent’s Secretary                        1.0

                District                                                  Tech Director                                                     0.5

                District                                                  Tech Integration Coordinator                     1.0

                Gilford Butler                                     Principal                                                               0.5

                MacDougal School                           Principal                                                               1.0

                Total FTE Teachers                                                                           22.8

                East                                                        Alternative Education                                    1.0

                GVHS                                                    Art Teacher                                                        0.5

                RDHS                                                     Art Teacher                                                        0.5

                RDMS                                                    Grade 5 Art Teacher                                       0.1

                GVHS                                                    Computer Ed Teacher                                    0.5

                RDHS                                                     English Teacher                                                 1.0

                RDMS                                                    English Teacher/Grade 6                               1.0

                RDMS                                                    English Teacher/Grade 7                               1.0

 

 

 

PAGE 3                                                 REGULAR MEETING                                                        APRIL 1, 2010

                RDMS                                                    FCS Teacher                                                       1.0

                District                                                  G/T Teacher                                                       1.0

                South                                                    Grade 2 Teacher                                               1.0

                South                                                    Grade 3 Teacher                                               1.0

                Owls Head                                          Grade 3-4 Teacher                                           1.0

                South                                                    Grade 4 Teacher                                               1.0

                South                                                    Grade K Teacher                                              1.0

                K-8                                                         Guidance Counselor                                       1.0

                GVHS                                                    Junior Journey Teacher                                 1.0

                East                                                        Library Media Specialist                                 1.0

                West                                                     Library Media Specialist**                           1.0

                RDHS                                                     Math Teacher                                                    1.0

                GVHS                                                    Music Teacher                                                   0.5

                RDMS                                                    Music Teacher/Grade 5                                 0.1

                RDMS                                                    Phys Ed Teacher/Grade 5                             0.1

                RDMS                                                    Resource Room Teacher                               1.0

                South                                                    Resource Room Teacher                               1.0

                East                                                        Social Worker 6-12                                           1.0

                East                                                        Social Worker (K)                                             0.5

                RDMS                                                    Tech Integrator                                                 1.0

                Total Hours/Day                                                                                                               156.3

                District                                                  Computer Technician                                     8.0

                District                                                  Computer Web Assistant                             8.0

                MacDougal                                         Custodian                                                            4.0

                MacDougal                                         Custodian                                                            8.0

                RDMS                                                    Custodian                                                            8.0

                West                                                     Custodian                                                            8.0

                West                                                     Driver                                                                    4.5

                West                                                     Driver                                                                    8.0

                MacDougal                                         Ed Tech 1/Special Education                        7.0

                MacDougal                                         Ed Tech 1/Special Education                        7.0

                South                                                    Ed Tech 1/Special Education**                   7.0

                South                                                    Ed Tech 1/Special Education**                   7.0

                RDHS                                                     Ed Tech 2/Study Hall                                       7.0

                Cushing                                                                Ed Tech 2/Title 1A**                                       3.9

                Owls Head                                          Ed Tech 3/Instruction**                                                3.0

                MacDougal                                         Ed Tech 3/Library                                             1.4

                MacDougal                                         Ed Tech 3/Special Education                        7.0

                Gilford Butler                                     Ed Tech 3/Title 1A                                            7.0

                MacDougal                                         Ed Tech 3/Title 1A                                            7.0

                MacDougal                                         Ed Tech 3/Title 1A                                            7.0

                RDHS                                                     Field Maintenance                                          4.0

                District                                                  Kitchen Manager                                             7.5

                RDHS                                                     Secretary/Part-Time                                       2.5

                RDHS                                                     Secretary/Part-Time                                       4.0

                South                                                    Secretary Part-Time                                        2.0

                Thomaston Grammar                     Secretary/Part-Time                                       1.5

                East                                                        Spanish Tutor/Grades 2-5                            7.0

 

PAGE 4                                                                 REGULAR MEETING                                                        APRIL 1, 2010

                Total Stipends                                                                                                                   21.0

                RDHS                                                     Fall Cheering                                                      1.0

                RDMS                                                    Fall Cheering                                                      1.0

                Thomaston Grammar                     Field Hockey                                                      1.0

                GVHS                                                    Field Hockey/JV                                                1.0

                GVHS                                                    Field Hockey/Varsity                                      1.0

                RDHS                                                     Girls Soccer/JV                                                  1.0

                GVHS                                                    Baseball/JV                                                         1.0

                RDHS                                                     Boys Tennis                                                        1.0

                RDHS                                                     Girls Tennis                                                         1.0

                GVHS                                                    Softball/JV                                                          1.0

                GVHS                                                    Basketball/Freshman Girls                           1.0

                RDHS                                                     Summer Strength Coach                               1.0

                GVHS                                                    Envirothon                                                          1.0

                MacDougal                                         Head Teacher                                                    1.0

                South                                                    Head Teacher                                                    1.0

                RDHS                                                     Jazz Band                                                             1.0

                West                                                     Literacy Curriculum Leader                          1.0

                West                                                     Science Curriculum Leader                           1.0

                RDHS                                                     Treasurer                                                            1.0

                District                                                  Webmaster                                                        1.0

                ** = Positions not included on 3/4/10

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by Brian Messing to approve the list of recommended position eliminations or reductions for 2010-2011.  11 FOR (854) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

b.  ACTION ON TERMINATION OF CONTRACTS DUE TO CHANGES IN LOCAL CONDITIONS.

Superintendent reviewed the following list for the Board:

                Termination of Salaried Staff Contracts

                GBS Principal                                                                      Patricia Snow

                Social Worker                                                                    Shira Barnett

                Business Education Teacher                                        Amanda Walker

                Termination of Hourly Staff Contracts

                Ed Tech I                                                                              Lisa Berger

                Ed Tech I                                                                              Elaine Ernst

                Custodian                                                                            David Hall

                Ed Tech 3                                                                             Stephanie Henderson

                Ed Tech 3                                                                             Kathleen Mlynarski

                Web Assistant                                                                   Linda Knight

                Part-time Secretary                                                        Melanie Knight

                Custodian                                                                            Ken Lombardo

                Spanish tutor                                                                     Mateo Mendoza

                Custodian                                                                            Christopher Mudgett

                Ed Tech 3 (Library)                                                           Stacey O’Connor

                Spanish Tutor                                                                    Yarissa Ortiz

                Computer Technician                                                     Ken Sargent

                Driver                                                                                    Gerald Spaulding

                Ed Tech I                                                                              Melissa Stevens

PAGE 5                                                 REGULAR MEETING                                                        APRIL 1, 2010

                Secretary                                                                             Mary Strong

                Secretary                                                                             Margaret Watkinson

                District Kitchen Manager                                              Peggy York

                Ed Tech I                                                                              Michelle Young

                Reduction of Salaried Staff Contracts

                Tech Director                                                                     Glenn Eichel                       to 0.5 FTE

                Art Teacher                                                                        Alison Livengood              to 0.9 FTE

                Physical Education Teacher                                          Matt Petrie                         to 0.9 FTE

                Physical Education Teacher                                          Sam Pendleton                 to 0.5 FTE

                Reduction of Hourly Contracts

                Ed Tech 2                                                                             Paul Boynton                     to 2.1 hours/day

                Custodian                                                                            Doug Schroder                  to 4 hours/day

                                                Teacher Contract non-renewals:                               9

                                                Teacher Retirements:                                    8

                                                Support Staff Retirements:                         5

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by Esther Kilgour to approve the termination of contracts due to changes in local conditions.  11 FOR (854) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

c.  ESTABLISH 2010-2011 COMPENSATION FOR NON-ALIGNED POSITIONS

 It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Loren Andrews that for the 2010-2011school year, the salaries of all non-aligned personnel will remain the same as 2009-2010.  11 FOR (854) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

d.  PRESENTATION OF PROPOSED 2010-2011 BUDGET

     1.  REVIEW OF REVENUE BUDGET

Superintendent noted that there will be a 3% tax burden to the municipalities in the 2010-2011 budget.  This is broken down as follows:

                Cushing                                                                Increase of        37,482

                St. George                                          Decrease of    390,299

                Thomaston                                         Increase of        76,481

                Owls Head                                          Increase of        44,869

                Rockland                                              Increase of      573,074

                South Thomaston                            Increase of      290,972

     2.  SCHEDULE OF BUDGET REVIEW MEETINGS

                April 5, 2010                        6PM                       Presentation of School Budgets

                April 7, 2010                        6PM                       Presentation of All Other Accounts

                April 12, 2010                     6PM                       Consideration of Questions Raised

                April 14, 2010                     6PM                       Consideration of Questions Raised

                April 26, 2010                     6PM                       Consideration of Questions Raised/Tentative Approval

 

e.  CONSIDERATION OF HOLDING AN ADVISORY REFERENDUM ON REORGANIZATION OF SECONDARY

      SCHOOLS

It was moved by Josiah Wilson and seconded by Steven Dyer that the Board send the Grades 8 and 9 and Grades 10 to 12 proposal out to the voters, in an advisory capacity only,  at the same time as the budget referendum is voted.

 

Discussion followed. 

 

PAGE 6                                                 REGULAR MEETING                                                        APRIL 1, 2010

The vote was then taken:  2 FOR (Dyer, Wilson/152) 10 OPPOSED (774) 1 ABSENT (73). DEFEATED.

 

f.  CONSIDERATION OF PROCESS FOR NAMING SECONDARY SCHOOLS

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Jamie Doubleday to approve the proposal of the Activities Committee for selection of a name/mascot/colors for the consolidated high school.  11 FOR (854) 1 OPPOSED (Wilson/72) 1 ABSENT (73).  VOTED.

 

g.  APPROVAL OF REASSIGNMENT OF PRINCIPALS FOR 2010-2011

Superintendent reported on the following Administrative assignments for 2010-2011:

                Larry Schooley                   To serve as principal of Georges Valley High School

                Mary Alice McLain           To serve as principal of St. George and Gilford Butler Schools

                Rob Beverage                    To serve as principal of Thomaston Grammar School

 

It was moved by Jamie Doubleday and seconded by Sally Carleton to approve the Superintendent’s recommendation.  10 FOR (774) 2 OPPOSED (Dyer, Wilson/152) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

h.  FUTURE USE OF MacDOUGAL SCHOOL

It was moved by Loren Andrews and seconded by James Kalloch that the Board make a determination that there is no further educational use for the MacDougal School facility, and that the Board offer it to the City of Rockland; without the boiler and with a reduced lot size.  10 FOR (774) 2 OPPOSED (Dyer, Wilson/152) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

i.  CONSIDERATION OF POLICIES IN FIRST READING

                1) Policy 2.02 Graduation Requirements Policy and Procedures

 

It was moved by Esther Kilgour and seconded by Patricia Wotton to approve Policy 2.02, Graduation Requirements Policy and Procedures in first reading.  11 FOR (854) 1 ABSTENTION (Wilson/72) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

j.  CONSIDERATION IN FIRST READING OF 2010-2011 SCHOOL CALENDAR

It was moved by Steven Dyer and seconded by Jamie Doubleday to approve, in first reading, the RSU #13 School Calendar for 2010-2011.  12 FOR (926) 1 ABSENT (73). VOTED.

 

10.  COMMITTEE REPORTS AND UPCOMING MEETINGS

 

a.  ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE

Esther Kilgour, Chair, reported that the next meeting will be April 15, 2010 at 5:00PM.

 

b.  CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Sally Carleton, Chair, reported that the next meeting will be April 6, 2010 at 6:30PM.

 

c.  FACILITIES & TRANSPORTATION

Gregory Hamlin, Chair, reported on a meeting held March 9th to discuss the transportation software.  The training sessions are in the process of being scheduled.  Next meeting will be April 13th at 5:30PM.

 

d.  FINANCE & INSURANCE

Brian Messing, Chair, reported on a recent meeting held March 11trh.  The next scheduled meeting of the Committee will be April 8th at 6:00PM.

 

PAGE 7                                                 REGULAR MEETING                                                        APRIL 1, 2010

e.  PERSONNEL & NEGOTIATIONS AND i.  MANY FLAGS/ONE CAMPUS

Jamie Doubleday, Chair of both committees reported that negotiations is on-going.  With regard to the Many Flags/One Campus, the application has been submitted and we are waiting for notification of whether it has or has not been accepted.  This should come some time in June.

 

f.  POLICY COMMITTEE

James Kalloch, Chair, reported that the next meeting will be April 27th at 5:30PM.  At this meeting, the Committee will review the Student Code of Conduct. 

 

g.  TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Loren Andrews, Chair, reported that the committee met on March 19th.  The next meeting will be April 5th at 6:30PM.  The District’s Technology Plan will also be coming to the Board at the May meeting.

 

h.  MID-COAST SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY. 

Josiah Wilson, Board Representative, reported on the March meeting.  The next meeting of the MCST Board will be on April 28th.

 

11.  ADJOURNMENT

It was moved by Steven Dyer and seconded by Jamie Doubleday that the meeting be adjourned.  12 FOR (926) 1 ABSENT (73).  VOTED.

 

Meeting adjourned at 9:22PM.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                _______________________________________________________

                                                                Dr. Judith M. Lucarelli, Superintendent/RSU #13 Board of Directors